SDCA Awards and President Elect Nomination Information

Award Nomination Tips Awards Information Awards Nomination Form Chapter of the Year Nomination President Elect Nomination Form President Elect Questionnaire


Marvin Kemp Award

for Outstanding Service to the Counseling Profession

Winner: Dr. Anna Schwan

This is the TOP award determined by the SDCA Board. The following points should be considered:

  • Nominee must have contributed to the counseling profession and SDCA for an extended period of time—minimum of 10 years.
  • Nominee must be active in his/her community as a civic leader/volunteer.
  • Nominee must display continued professional growth.
  • Nominee must be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Kim Goebel
  • 2015 - Jill Stephensen
  • 2014 - Kelly Duncan
  • 2012 - John Hegg
  • 2011 - Lisa Adler
  • 2009 - Kathy Miller
  • 2008 - Mark Britzman
  • 2007 - Jean Lakner
  • 2006 - Clark Perkins
  • 2005 - Jill Schoen
  • 2004 - Debra Johnson
  • 2003 - David Johnson
  • 2002 - Geri Konnenkamp
  • 2001 - Jean Hurlbert
  • 2000 - Jan Jirouch

E. Gordon Poling Administrator Award

  • Nominee must have demonstrated an understanding of the counseling profession and unqualified support of it.
  • Nominee must be in some kind of supervisory position over counselors, counselor-interns, or students of counseling.
  • Nominee may or may not be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Wendy Smith
  • 2015 - Dr. Becky Guffin
  • 2013 - Woody Schrenk
  • 2012 - Mark Britzman
  • 2011 - JC Chambers
  • 2010 - Mark Hedges
  • 2008 - James Korcuska
  • 2007 - Kelly Duncan
  • 2006 - Jay Trenhaile
  • 2005 - Howard Smith
  • 2004 - Roy Conrad
  • 2003 - Belle Fourche Administration
  • 2002 - David Fiedler
  • 2001 - Ruth Johnson
  • 2000 - Jan Nicolay

Mary W. Lark Humanitarian Award

Winner: Valerie Horack
  • Nominee must be an SDCA member.
  • Nominee should have evidenced concern about human beings in special ways through caring behavior, documented and generally recognized by peers.
  • The award should typically, but not invariable, be for a comprehensive person concerned with all humans and their joint welfare as well as caring for another or others in a personal way.
  • The nominee selected will have been observed in unselfish involvement over a period of time in a cause of situation which benefits others, not self.
  • The nominee selected will have been effective in communicating their caring.
  • If the recipient is an ACA member, they will then be nominated for the ACA Wrenn award.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Doug Hoisington
  • 2015 - Kelly Jones
  • 2014 - Brian Dannen
  • 2013 - Dianne Brendan
  • 2012 - Barb Ohlean
  • 2011 - Lois Walpole
  • 2010 - Lexi Seely
  • 2009 - Linda Johnson
  • 2008 - Penny Virchow
  • 2007 - Michelle Brandenberg
  • 2006 - Patricia Brady
  • 2005 - Debra Johnson
  • 2004 - Gloria Schulz
  • 2003 - Mike Cutler
  • 2002 - Jean Lakner
  • 2000 - Dana Sanderson

C. J. Peterson Award

  • Nominee must have demonstrated a commitment to enhancing the career possibilities of his/her clients.
  • Nominee must have been in the profession at least 5 years.
  • Nominee must be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2013 - Jodi Sternhagen
  • 2006 - Glenda Nedved
  • 2005 - Tami Haug-Davis
  • 2003 - Jan Jirouch
  • 2001 - Ruth Harper
  • 2000 - Jane Kono
  • 1999 - Kevin Blum
  • 1998 - Kelly Duncan

Mavis Booze Mentoring Award

Winner: Jennifer Wiese
  • Nominee must demonstrate the willingness and ability to provide support and to share insights, expertise, resources, and enthusiasm with other counselors.
  • Nominee must have demonstrated an understanding of the counseling profession and shown respect for it.
  • Nominee must be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Rebecca Christiansen
  • 2015 - Ashley Seeklander
  • 2014 - Sherri Booze
  • 2013 - Kent Turbak
  • 2012 - Stacy Solsaa
  • 2011 - Duane Kavanaugh
  • 2010 - Tami Ambroson
  • 2009 - Jill Stephenson
  • 2008 - Chris and Hande Briddick
  • 2007 - Andree Johnson
  • 2006 - Jay Trenhaile
  • 2005 - John Hegg
  • 2004 - Grace Mims & Jill Schoen
  • 2003 - Carla Claymore
  • 2002 - Frank Main
  • 2001 - Nancy Kennedy
  • 2001 - Ruth Johnson

Counselor of the Year Award

Winner: Becca Dravland
  • Nominee must be a current member of his/her local SDCA chapter.
  • Nominee must be a member of the profession and a resident of his/her geographic location at least five years.
  • Nominee must have demonstrated contributions to his/her community.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Linda Schoepp
  • 2015 - Amy Huage
  • 2013 - Duane Kavanaugh
  • 2012 - Christine Bisek
  • 2011 - Stacy Solsaa
  • 2009 - Brian Dannen
  • 2008 - Heidi Evers
  • 2007 - John Hegg
  • 2006 - Cheri Johnke
  • 2005 - Patty Peacock

Special Contributions Award

Winner: April Bolton
  • Nominee must have made a significant contribution to the counseling profession.
  • Nominee must have demonstrated a genuine desire to help people.
  • Nominee may or may not be a member of SDCA.

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Nami
  • 2015 - Senator Soholt
  • 2014 - Senator Tim Johnson
  • 2013 - Avera Behavioral Health
  • 2012 - Ginger Johnson
  • 2010 - Chris Jacobson
  • 2009 - Ann Lewis Henkin
  • 2008 - Kelly Duncan and Dave Johnson
  • 2007 - Beverly Dafler
  • 2006 - Melodee Lane
  • 2005 - Joseph Wehrman
  • 2004 - Char Nickolas

Chapter of the Year

Winner: West River Chapter

Merits considered when choosing SDCA Chapter of the Year:

  • What goals were set for the year? To what extent was each goal achieved?
  • What did the chapter do that especially benefited members? (programs, offering of CEU’s, social events, mentoring programs, networking opportunities, etc.)
  • What was done to benefit the larger public?
  • What was done to encourage attendance at meetings? What was the usual attendance?
  • How many meetings were held during the year?
  • Did the chapter have a newsletter or prepare any type of materials for use by members?
  • Did the chapter increase membership or carry out a membership recruitment campaign?

Past Award Winners

  • 2016 - Interlakes
  • 2014 - Sioux Chapter
  • 2011 - Lewis & Clark
  • 2010 - Central
  • 2009 - North Central
  • 2008 - Cornbelt
  • 2007 - Sioux and Cornbelt
  • 2006 - Sioux
  • 2005 - Sioux
  • 2004 - Sioux
  • 2003 - West River
  • 2002 - Sioux
  • 2001 - West River
  • 2000 - North Central